11:54 | 1.09.2019 | Viewed 2397
Rugby Lesson from Scotland
Georgian rugby fans have waited for August 31, 2019, for a long time. The Scotland national rugby union team visited Tbilisi and it was the first time when top team agreed on playing in Georgia.
Georgia has played Thistle twice before – in 2011 we lost 6:15 at World Cup and in November 2016 we lost 16:43 in a test match.
As it was expected, the coaching staff of The Lelos made 10 substitutions in the squad for the match against Scotland.
The match started with the advantage of the Scots and soon they advanced 20:0. It was the 33rd minute when The Lelos managed to score a penalty – 3:20. Finally, Scotland won the first half 23:3.
In the second half Georgia scored only one try with conversion and in the end, we lost the match 10:44.
On September 6 Georgia will hold another test match against Scotland in Edinburgh.
Georgia - Scotland 10:44 (3:32)
Georgia: 15. Ioseb Matiashvili, 14. Mirian Modebadze, 13. Zurab Dzneladze, 12. Davit Kacharava, 11. Aleksandre Todua, 10. Tedo Abzhandadze, 9. Vasil Lobzhanidze; 1. Mikheil Nariashvili (cap.), 2. Shalva Mamukashvili, 3. Beka Gigashvili, 4. Shalva Sutiashvili, 5. Kote Mikautadze, 6. Otar Giorgadze, 7. Beka Saginadze, 8. Beka Gorgadze.
Substitutes: 16. Giorgi Chkoidze, 17. Karlen Aseishvili, 18. Levan Chilachava, 19. Giorgi Nemsadze, 20. Lasha Lomidze, 21. Gela Aprasidze, 22. Lasha Khmaladze, 23. Tamaz Mchedlidze.
Try: Aseishvili.
Conversion: Aprasidze.
Penalty: Matiashvili.