13:06 | 12.02.2017 | Viewed 1976
When Milton Haig named the squad, some people thought how inexperienced young players could play Belgium. However, the Georgians managed to score 4 tries and earned bonus point.
At the beginning of the match Meko Kvirikashvili scored a penalty. Generally, Kvirikashvili did not miss a shot: in the first half he scored two conversions after Tkhilaishvili and Koshadze’s tries and in the second half he scored a penalty try.
The Belgians could not stop our forwards but in the second half they managed to cause some troubles to the Georgians. They scored two penalties and were close to scoring tries.
At the end of the match Beka Gorgadze scored a try and Lasha Malaguradze used conversion. Finally, the match finished 31:6 in favor of the Georgians.
Belgium – Georgia 6:31
Belgium: Meeus, Dousset, Piron, Brebant, Reynaert, K. Williams, Berger, Sotteau, Dienst, De Clerk, Corradi, Vervoort, Van Laer, Lescaboura, De Molder
Replacements: Dubois, Debaty, De Backer, Billi, Benoy, Bontems, A. Williams, Cocqu
Georgia: Kvirikashvili, Pruidze, Koshadze, Sharikadze, Todua, Khmaladze, Begadze, Tetrashvili, Alkhazashvili, Melikidze, Nemsadze, Cheishvili, Lomidze, Tkhilaishvili, Gorgadze