20:14 | 20.06.2016 | Viewed 1186
Italy is Defeated!
The goal is achieved! Georgian U-20 rugby team could not win over New Zealand in the World Championship in Manchester, but fought until the end with Wales and Ireland and in playoff beat Italy.
Georgian U-20 team scored three tries. Tornike Mataradze, Beka Gorgadze and Lado Miminoshvili showed themselves and Gela Aprasadze scored a penalty. The opponent responded with two conversions and one penalty, however scored the second try when the fate of the match was already decided – 18:17. The Georgian national team will fight for the 9th place.
Georgia - Italy 18:17
Georgia: 15. Irakli Svanidze, 14. Lado Miminoshvili, 13. Giorgi Koshadze, 12. Giorgi Kveseladze, 11. Davit Meskhi, 10. Davit Modzgvrishvili, 9. Vasil Lobzhanidze; 1. Tornike Mataradze, 2. Lasha Sajaia, 3. Lasha Tabidze, 4. Mikheil Babunashvili, 5. Irakli Tskhadadze, 6. Ilia Spanderashvili, 7. Giorgi Tsutskiridze, 8. Beka Gorgadze.
Substitutes: 16. Giga Khuroshvili, 17. Ushangi Cheishvili, 18. Giorgi Melikidze, 19. Demur Epremidze, 20. Vano Putkaradze, 21. Gela Aprasidze, 22. Mirian Modebadze, 23. Sandro Iluridze.