14:45 | 7.06.2016 | Viewed 1909
Two Georgians in Symbolic of Top 14
Two Georgian rugby players, Levan Chilachava (“Toulon”) and Vasil Kakovin (“Toulousain”), hit the symbolic team of Top 14 26th round.
In the last round, “Toulon” of Levan Chilachava, Mamuka Gorgodze and Kote Mikautadze destroyed “Bordeaux” – 44:3. All three Georgians were in lineup and Chilachava played until the 51th minute. French rugbyrama estimated 24-year-old Georgian: “Chilachava was especially strong in closed battles, which gave advantage to “Toulon”.
“Toulouse” of Vasil Kakovin won over “Grenoble” 53:14 in away match. He was in lineup and played for only 40 minutes. However, it was enough to hit the symbolic team. Rugbyrama wrote the following about the Georgian: “Kakovin was the real monster in closed combats and made the opponent’s day bitter”. Kakovin had two turnovers, one attack and one tackle. “Toulouse” ended up the regular season in the 5th place and like “Toulon”, won the right to play in playoff.
Symbolic team of 26th round of Top 14 by the version of rugbyrama: 15. Gaetan Germain (“Brive”), 14. Sitiveni Sivivatu (“Castres”), 13. Remi Lamerat (“Castres”), 12. Clement Poitrenaud (“Toulousain”), 11. David Strettle (“Clermont”), 10. Johan Goosen (“Racing 92”), 9. Rory Kockott (“Castres”), 8. Sisa Koyamaibole (“Brive”), 7. Tala Gray (“Toulousain”), 6. Peceli Yato (“Clermont”), 5. Apisalome Ratuniyarawa (“Agen”), 4. Bernard Le Roux (“Racing 92”), 3. Levan Chilachava (“Toulon”), 2. Djalil Narjissi (“Brive”), 1. Vasil Kakovin (“Toulousain”).