14:03 | 9.12.2015 | Viewed 1919
Young Georgian rugby player Gagi Bazadze showed up in Top 14 successfully. French internet portal Rugbyrama dedicated an article to the 23-year-old Georgian legionary and 25-year-old French Maxime Gau. Soon Bazadze will have a debut in the national team.
The French journalists wrote about Gagi’s journey. Bazadze scored a try in his debut match and this try brought bonus point to his team.
“Gagi Bazadze and Maxime Gau have already achieved success in Top 14 and they can be considered discovery” – the French internet portal reports.
“23-year-old Bazadze has been in Francve for 4 years. After 2 years in at the training center of “Montpellier” he spent one season on loan in “Massy” of D2 and was to continue career in “Lille” but “Lille” was not allowed to play in Pro D2. The final decision was made in August and Gagi Bazadze had to find a new team. Akvsenti Giorgadze took him to “La Rochelle”.
Gagi’s debut in Top 14 was held against “Montpellier”. He scored a try which brought bonus point to “La Rochelle”:
“I was playing the team which I left and I wanted to prove them that I can play at this level” – stated Bazadze after the match.
Akvsenti Giorgadze was happy for Gagi’s successful debut: “He must keep playing this way. We must keep working and he will become even better”.