12:17 | 14.01.2014 | Viewed []
Second Circle Started in Pro D2
After 3-week break the second circle of French Second Elite Division Pro D2 started.
“Lyon” of Guram Kavtidze and Vito Kolelishvili is still leading the tournament schedule, which hosted “Carcassonnaise” and won with bonus point 35:10. Third liner of Georgian national team Vito Kolelishvili was traditionally in lineup. He spent 54 minutes on the field and was one of the best. Before his replacement “Lyon” scored 4 tries and soon the 5th was followed. “Lyon” is in the first place with 61 points. Recall, that “Lyon” is trained by the former coach of “Lelo” Australian Tom Lane.
“Agen” of Tariel Ratiani is in the 2nd place with 53 points, which beat “Albi” of Vakhtang Akhobadze, Khvicha Bujiashvili, Vakhtang Maisuradze, Giorgi Tetrashvili, Sandro Todua and Kakha Koberidze 28:17. Only Tetrashvili was on the list among the Georgian legionnaires and he joined the game at the 49th minute. After half an hour without points, the hosts scored 3 tries and in the second half promoted with 21:0.  “Albi” is in the 13th place with 29 points and is fighting for keeping the place in Elite.
“La Rochelle” of Lekso Kaulashvili is in the 3rd place with 50 points, which overcame “Mon-de-Marsan” 32:16. The young Georgian first liner hit the list for the first time and showed up at the 70th minute. Considering that the visitors played with incomplete composition during 40 minutes, the hosts had to fight for gaining bonus point, but they managed to score only two tries.
Georgian derby was held in the meeting of “Tarbes” of Giorgi Chkhaidze, Giorgi Nemsadze and Irakli Mirtskhulava and “Beziers” of Beka Sheklashvili. All three Georgian legionnaires were in lineup, but the first liner of the guests got trauma at the 13th minute and was substituted. During the break third liner Chkhaidze was substituted, second liner Nemsadze played the whole game and first liner Mirtskhulava spent 52 minutes on the field.
“Beziers” promoted with try at the 5th minute and at the 18th minute increased its superiority with penalty. A few minutes later “Tarbes” scored penalty and at the 29th minute Chkhaidze passed the ball to Shevchenko and the try equilibrium was restored and conversion promoted the hosts. The guests won the half anyway (11:10). Finally, the teams exchanged two tries and “Tarbes” won 23:17.
“Tarbes” has 38 points and is in the 8th place. “Beziers” gained bonus point and is in the 12th position with 30 points.
“Bourg-en-Bresse” of Tamaz Mchedlidze and Merab Sharikadze hosted “Bourgoin”  and won 20:13. It should be noted that after the fight at the 2nd minute referee gave the red card to the team’s third liner and the teams played with 14-14 composition. Only Sharikadze was on the list among the Georgians and was substituted during the break. The hosts won the half 12:6, then gained 8 points by scoring a try and penalty. “Bourg-en-Bresse” is in the 14th place with 25 points.
“Auch” of Tornike Lomidze won over “Section Paloise” without Georgian legionary 12:9. Next round matches of Pro D2 will be held on January 18-19.