14:44 | 8.06.2018 | Viewed 1724
Historic Victory: Georgia U-20 Team Won the First Match in the Group
Georgia beat Ireland 24:20 in the third match of the group stage at World Rugby U-20 Championship. Despite this victory, Georgia had only 5 points and could not get in Top 2 third-place teams. As a result, little Lelos will play for the ninth place. It was a historic victory for the team because they celebrated the first victory at the group stage of World Championship.
At the 11th minute Arsen Machaladze scored a try and Gela Aprasidze used a conversion. Conor Dean scored a penalty in three minutes. However, Aprasidze increased difference up to 7 points by penalty.
At the 20th minute Sandro Mamamtavrishvili was sin-binned. At the 22nd minute Sandro Svanidze scored a try and Aprasidze used a conversion. Soon Conor Dean scored a try but could not use a conversion and Georgia won the first half 17:8.
In the second half Tedo Abzhandadze scored a try and Aprasidze used a conversion. Ireland scored two tries and took the last place in the group.